banner

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Company Gr. Sarantis S.A (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “we”) tries to offer you an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, by using responsibly the information collected through our website. We are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.

Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulation issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") forms an integral part and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our Website and may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

This Policy explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our websites, emails we send, and mobile applications (collectively, the "Platform" – if only website, use the term “Website”) that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services to you and to fulfill the relationship we have with you, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy.

1.1 Information You Give Us

When you submit your data in order to receive newsletters or other updates and/or in order to register to offered programs / purchase goods/services from our e-shop, we collect and maintain your data exclusively for the purposes mentioned below. In this context, we collect data you submit, such as the name, residence, email, phone number, mobile, fax, credit card information, date of birth and gender.

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically

When you use the Website, your device is automatically providing information to us so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform.

This information is collected by using Cookies & other similar Tracking Technologies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy in order to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.

 

2. Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

Purpose

Explanation

Provision of services

When you through our Website, you must provide your personal data. We collect your personal data in order to offer you the services you request, in order to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services and/or in order to contact you on issues related to the provision of our services.

Keeping you up to date with developments

If you provide your consent by registering your data in the field for subscription to our Newsletter, we will register your data and send you Newsletters and updates.

Improvement of services

We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure.

Marketing material

If you provide your consent, we use your contact details to contact you, in order to send you marketing material  and inform you on any special offers/discounts or other promotional activities.

Targeted Advertising

If you provide your consent to receive targeted advertising based on your preferences or customer segmentation, we will use automated means to process information you provide and the history of your transactions through our Website in order to send you news, special offers and promotional material that is relevant to your profile and preferences.

 

With respect to the use of Data collected through Cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.[link]

6. Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be provided to our duly authorised employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data, for the operation of our website and/or customer care services and/or for the dispatch of marketing messages or the performance of market research.

7. Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. We will retain your data for 5 years from the last incident of use of our services. Consequently, your data will be deleted, unless you renew your consent for their processing. You can request that we stop communicating marketing material to you and/or that we delete your data at any time.

8. Your rights

Our company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right to request:

8.1 access to your personal data

 

8.2 Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

8.3 Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of Gr. Sarantis S.A or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.

 

8.4 Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.

 

8.5 To withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and/or targeted advertising by sending an email or written request to dpo@sarantisgroup.com, it_gdpr@sarantisgroup.com, using the contact details below. In such case, their processing by us will be suspended, nevertheless this will not impact the legitimacy of any processing performed until the time of withdrawal.

In order to exercise any of the above rights we advise you to use our “Data Subject Request Form” and submit it according to the instructions provided on our website www.sarantisgroup.com You may also email us or send us a written request, using our contact details below.

 

 

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.(www.dpa.gr)

 

Conduct details:

SARANTIS SA, 26 Amarousiou - Halandriou str, 15125 Athens Greece

Telephone Number: +30 210 6173000

dpo@sarantisgroup.com

it_gdpr@sarantisgroup.com

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

Contents

 

Cookie Policy. 3

What are cookies. 3

Why we use cookies?. 3

Strictly Necessary Cookies. 4

Performance Cookies. 4

Functionality Cookies. 4

Targeting/Advertising Cookies. 4

Third Party Cookies. 5

How to control cookies. 5

What are similar technologies?. 5

Privacy. 6

How to Contact Us. 6

Document Revision. 6

 

 

 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy provides information in respect to the use of Cookies and Similar Technologies by the website(s) and/or any mobile application operated by or on behalf of Gr. Sarantis SA (“we” or “us”) and/or its associated companies (“Website”). We will also describe what options you may have regarding Cookies & Similar Technologies.

 

This Cookie Policy forms part and is incorporated into the terms of use of the Website and may be subject to amendments from time to time. You are advised to check our Cookie Policy regularly to be informed of any updates. Relevant notifications on substantial amendments may also be displayed on our site. By visiting the Website you agree to accept any changes made to this Policy.

 

In some cases, we may use tracking technologies to collect information that is personally identifiable, or that can become personally identifiable if we combine it with other information. In such cases, our Privacy Policy will apply in addition to this Cookie Policy.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files —usually consisting of letters and numbers—stored on your device by a website server. 

 

Cookies are distinguished in “Session Cookies” and “Persistent Cookies” depending on the time they remain stored on your device. “Session cookies” are stored on your device at the time you visit a website and are deleted automatically after you close your browser. “Persistent cookies” are stored on your device at the time you visit a website and remain stored after you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be activated again automatically when you open your browser and browse the internet. 

 

First and third party cookies – Whether a cookie is “first” or “third” party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

Why we use cookies?

We use cookies to give you the best browsing experience possible.  Certain cookies are technically necessary in order for the Website to operate properly. Other cookies are used to perform functions like advertising, obtaining statistics (i.e. how many site visitors view certain pages on our Website or receive our advertisements when visiting other websites) and facilitating your interaction with social networks.

 

We and/or third parties providing services on behalf of us classify cookies in the following categories. You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) at any time.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are absolutely necessary in order to provide you the requested services through the Website. These are essential to enable you to visit our Website and use its features properly. Basic functions such as the following rely on these key cookies:

 

·           staying logged into our Website;

·           remembering any personal information you insert at the Website at the time of transactions through our site;

·           ensuring the safety of the requested transactions by directing you to payment applications of third party websites and redirecting you to the Website in order to complete your transaction; 

·           helping you retrieve information about your transaction once this is completed; and

·           in general, providing services and information to you upon your request. 

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how users use the Website, in order to enable us to update and improve our Website and visitor experience. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Such cookies collect information, in respect of:

 

·           pages that users visit more often;

·           products and services which are of more interest;

·           advertisements or offers that users have viewed;

·           links that users have followed;

·           error messages that users may receive while browsing the Website, etc.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies enable us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). If you choose to delete/disable these functionality cookies, any preferences/settings you selected will not be retained for subsequent visits to our Website.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

These Cookies record your online activities, including your visits to our Website, the pages you have visited, and the links and advertisements you have clicked. One purpose of this is to help make the content displayed on our Website more relevant to you. Another purpose is to allow delivery of advertisements or other communications to you that are designed to be more relevant to your apparent interests. Delivery of interest-based advertising may involve us, our service providers and partners such as publishers, data management platforms, and demand side platforms. For example, if you look at a page on one of our Website, we may cause an advertisement to be delivered to you, on our Website or on other websites, for products referenced on that page or for similar products and services. We and our service providers and partners may also append other data to information collected by these Cookies, including information obtained from third parties, and share this information with third parties for the purpose of delivering ads to you. 

Third Party Cookies

In order to provide more interesting content to you and help you interact with your social media accounts, the Website may incorporate third party content and services (e.g. “plugins” of Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest etc.) or links to third party websites. By accessing such third party links and/or websites, you are subject to the cookies policy of such third party. In such case, you proceed on your own responsibility and we bear no responsibility whatsoever in respect of any issue arising out of the storage of cookies on your device by any such third party websites.

 

[Option 1:] To find a detailed list please visit http://cookiepedia.co.uk/ΧΧΧ.gr

[Option 2:] Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our Website. Use

[http://cookiepedia.co.uk/website/ΧΧΧ.gr] to get the list

How to control cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. You have the ability to enable or disable the storage of cookies on your device by changing the settings of your browser at any time. You can also set your browser to inform you before a cookie is stored on your device or follow your browser’s instructions to delete cookies already stored. If you use various devices, you have to adjust your preferred browser settings in respect to cookies at each one of your devices.

 

If you choose to disable all cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Website or receive our services via our Website.

 

Deleting cookies does not delete Flash objects. You can learn more about Flash objects including how to control and disable them on the Adobe website. You can find additional information on cookies and similar technologies used on various websites through your browser or other internet resources.


To manage cookies via your browser, click the following links to be directed to your browser’s instructions:

 

Microsoft Windows Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari

 

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

 

·         AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

·         Cookiepedia: http://cookiepedia.co.uk/

What are similar technologies?

Pixel tags, web beacons, embedded script and clear GIFs (graphics interchange format) are tiny files used to monitor navigation on a website and may be used with cookies. Flash objects (local shared objects) are small files stored on your device by a website using Adobe’s Flash player technology.

 

Web beacons and embedded scripts

Web beacons and embedded scripts are other technologies that we use in our websites, as well as in some of our emails and ads.

 

Web beacons (or “tags”) are bits of programming code included in web pages, emails, and ads that notify us, and/or third parties providing services on behalf of us, when those web pages, emails, or ads have been viewed or clicked on.

 

Embedded scripts are bits of programming code included within some of our web pages that measure how you use those web pages, such as which links you click. We use this information to improve our websites, tailor our Website to your likely interests, and conduct market research. You may be able to turn off scripting functionality, such as JavaScript, within your browser (please refer to your browser's help function). Note that if you disable scripting functionality, our Website may not function properly.

Privacy

We are committed to good privacy practices. For more information about our approach to privacy see our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we use Cookies, you can contact us using the information set forth below. Please include your contact information and a detailed description of Cookie concern.

Contact details:

SARANTIS SA, 26 Amarousiou - Halandriou str, 15125 Athens Greece

Telephone Number: +30 210 6173000

dpo@sarantisgroup.com

it_gdpr@sarantisgroup.com

 

This Notice updates and supersedes previous versions. We may change this Notice at any time. The “LAST UPDATED” section at the bottom of this page lists when this Notice was last revised. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we make the revised Notice available on or through the Sites. LAST UPDATED: 21.05.2018

Document Revision

This document is periodically reviewed and revised where appropriate by the Data Protection Officer according to Data Protection Policy.